
Alma Security
Alma Security is a cybersecurity company specializing in Application Security, founded in 2023 and headquartered in New York, United States. It has raised $5.5M in equity across 1 priced round, employs about 16 people, and is privately held.
updated Oct 11, 2026
Latest Alma Security news and company activity
What Alma Security did, dated — selected moves from the record, one per kind, newest first.
- Oct 2026PartnershipAlma Security Integration Available on Wiz Platform
- Mar 2026PartnershipAlma Security Announces Partnership with Wiz as First ADR Integration
- Feb 2024RecognitionAlma Security Selected for Google for Startups Growth Academy: AI for Cybersecurity
10 events tracked since Feb 2024 · selected events shownUnlock the complete Alma Security timeline
Alma Security Momentum score
41/ 100
Mandos Momentum blends hiring, funding, traffic and sentiment into one score out of 100. The score is free; the pillars behind it unlock in the platform.
Alma Security funding
Alma Security has raised $5.5M in priced equity. Its most recent round was a Seed in June 2023.
- Equity raised
- $5.5M1 priced round
- Last round
- SeedJun 2023
Alma Security employees and hiring
Alma Security has about 16 employees, down 6% over the last 30 days.
- Employees
- 16
- 30-day change
- -6%
- Open roles
- 0
Alma Security competitors
Security professionals most often compare Alma Security against PreEmptive and Digital.ai on cybersectools.com. The full competitive set, with overlap scoring, is in the platform.
ranked by CybersecTools comparison demand, 90 days
Get the Mandos Brief, free.
A free Mandos account opens 1 full company profile a month, the moment you click, plus our research articles and the Mandos Brief every Monday. Use your work email.
- One full company profile a month
- The full Mandos Pacesetters analysis, each quarter
- Research articles
- The Mandos Brief every Monday
Free with your work email. No card. Includes the Mandos Brief every Monday.
The other 440 data points.
- Funding historyevery round, every investor named
- Headcount growthvelocity, departments, seniority
- Open jobslive postings, hiring pace, role mix
- Tech stackframeworks, clouds, security






