
Shift Security
Shift Security is a cybersecurity company specializing in GRC, founded in 2016 and headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel. It employs about 22 people and is privately held.
updated Oct 11, 2026
Latest Shift Security news and company activity
What Shift Security did, dated — selected moves from the record, one per kind, newest first.
- Oct 2026Exec changeShoji Kaneuchi Appointed CEO of Shift Security (formerly SHIFT SECURITY)
- Sep 2026Feature launchShift Security Adds SBOM Analysis and Risk Management Feature to SHIFT DQS for Reverse Engineering
- Sep 2026RecognitionShift Security Recognized in Gartner Innovation Insight Report on IVIP and IAM Augmentation Vendors
4 events tracked since Sep 2026 · selected events shownUnlock the complete Shift Security timeline
Shift Security Momentum score
73/ 100climbing
Mandos Momentum blends hiring, funding, traffic and sentiment into one score out of 100. The score is free; the pillars behind it unlock in the platform.
Shift Security employees and hiring
Shift Security has about 22 employees, up 5% over the last 30 days.
- Employees
- 22
- 30-day change
- +5%
- Open roles
- 0
Shift Security competitors
Security professionals most often compare Shift Security against Panorays and Magnitude on cybersectools.com. The full competitive set, with overlap scoring, is in the platform.
ranked by CybersecTools comparison demand, 90 days
Get the Mandos Brief, free.
A free Mandos account opens 1 full company profile a month, the moment you click, plus our research articles and the Mandos Brief every Monday. Use your work email.
- One full company profile a month
- The full Mandos Pacesetters analysis, each quarter
- Research articles
- The Mandos Brief every Monday
Free with your work email. No card. Includes the Mandos Brief every Monday.
The other 440 data points.
- Funding historyevery round, every investor named
- Headcount growthvelocity, departments, seniority
- Open jobslive postings, hiring pace, role mix
- Tech stackframeworks, clouds, security





